Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2221G, Sunday 7 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:California Wings
Registration: N2221G
MSN: 32R-7985049
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L35)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD TO REDUCE POWER AT MID-FIELD, THEN FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 6 FT, SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY, CLIMBED AGAIN TO 6 FT, SETTLED AGAIN, THEN CONTINUED ITS TAKEOFF ROLL USING MOST OF THE 5,850-FT RWY UNTIL REACHING THE ARPT PERIMETER FENCE. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 20 FT AGL, THEN SETTLED INTO A HOUSE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,800 FT. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO-TO-ENGINE TIMING WAS OFF, THE MAGNETO INTERNAL TIMING WAS OFF ON BOTH SETS OF POINTS, AND BOTH POINT GAPS WERE OFF. IN ADDITION, 5 OF THE 12 SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE WORN ELECTRODES. ONE SPARK PLUG WAS NOT APPROVED FOR THE ENGINE. A 100-HR INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED ON 2/2/93, ABOUT 17 FLIGHT-HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF TAKEOFF POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO DETECT MAGNETO AND SPARK PLUG DEFICIENCIES. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO GET AIRBORNE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF PILOTING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA141

Location