Accident Cessna 188 N9802V, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9802V
MSN: 1880052
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 6 FEET, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED/MUSHED INTO THE GROUND OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 5510 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF FOR TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT AND THE INADVERTANT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA171

Location