Accident Beechcraft 95-B55B N958MQ, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N958MQ
MSN: TC-1223
Total airframe hrs:2906 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN OFF THE RUNWAY. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for reason or reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA297

Location