Accident Lake LA-4 N6669L, Friday 6 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6669L
MSN: 431
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OF LAKE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED PORPOISING LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE STEP TAXIING IN CHOPPY LAKE CONDITIONS. PORPOISING PROGRESSED TO WINGFLOAT PITCHING AND COLLISION WITH WATER. THE AIRPLANE SANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE STEP-TAXIING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1985 N6668L Private 0 Sidney, ME sub

Location