Accident Aero Commander S2R N5570X, Wednesday 4 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:England Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5570X
MSN: 1770R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. AS THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS BEING DUMPED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD APRX 100 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRFRAME. ON 9/14 AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE CARBURETOR, ENGINE GOVERNOR, AND PROPELLER INTACT. DURING THE APRX 15 MIN TEST RUN, THERE WERE NO RPM FLUCTUATIONS OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE HAD BEEN PREVIOUS DISCREPANCIES REGARDING PROPELLER RPM CONTROL; MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD NOT BEEN ABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA230

Location