Accident Beechcraft A55 N30JM, Tuesday 3 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30JM
MSN: TC-277
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:(KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE WINDS PROVIDED TO HIM BY THE CONTROL TOWER WERE 'DOWN THE RUNWAY AT SEVENTEEN KNOTS.' HE USED FULL FLAPS DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23. HE SAID THAT THE ATIS REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGREES, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPESNATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA144

Location