Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-15 N2574M, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Richard Masters
Registration: N2574M
MSN: A8108-3-5
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE HIGHER THAN FORECAST. DURING THE LANDING, THE BASKET TIPPED OVER AND WAS DRAGGED FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AND RIGHTED ITSELF. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A BROKEN ANKLE AND THE OTHER BRUISES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS HAD A VELOCITY OF 5 TO 8 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: UNFAVORABLE WINDS DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINING A BROKEN ANGLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA143