Accident Stinson 108-3 N4021C, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4021C
MSN: 108-5021
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE RIGHT HALF OF THE ENGINE COWLING CAME LOOSE. THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE THAT HE IMPROPERLY LATCHED THE COWLING ON THE PREFLIGHT. A TURN WAS INITIATED TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND ON A 45 DEGREE ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER LATCHING OF THE ENGINE COWLING BY THE PILOT AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA225

Location