Accident Beechcraft 35-33 N864R, Sunday 1 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N864R
MSN: CD-19
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LAST EN ROUTE WEATHER REPORT RECEIVED BY THE PILOT INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 040 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 19 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. DURING APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE TO RUNWAY 36 THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND GUSTING WINDS AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE WINDSHEAR AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA223

Location