Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414YV, Sunday 31 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N414YV
MSN: 414A0529
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-OWNER DECIDED TO OVERFLY A GLACIER WHICH WAS LOCATED IN THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS. THE GLACIER WAS LOCATED NEAR THE 12,000 FOOT MSL BASE OF A 14,000 FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN NEAR THE HEAD OF A BOX CANYON. WITNESSES REPORTED CLEARLY OBSERVING THE ACFT ENTER THE CANYON AREA. WHEN THE ACFT WAS NEARLY OVER THE GLACIER THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO COMMENCE A COURSE REVERSAL. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED RAPIDLY & CRASHED INTO ROCKY 40 DEGREE UPSLOPING TERRAIN WHEREUPON IT BURNED. CAUSE: THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY FLEW OVER AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN IN WHICH HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE AND HE DELAYED HIS DECISION TO REVERSE COURSE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26270