Accident Robinson R-22 N549SM, Friday 30 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N549SM
MSN: 1549
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Verdi, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ONE OF A FLIGHT OF FOUR HELICOPTERS CONDUCTING A MOUNTAIN FLYING COURSE WHICH CONSISTED OF EXECUTING PINNACLE LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. THE CFI ALLOWED THE DUAL STUDENT TO FOLLOW ANOTHER HELICOPTER ON ITS DEPARTURE FROM THE PINNACLE. THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED THE PRECEDING HELICOPTER'S ROTOR WASH AND IMMEDIATELY TURNED RIGHT. THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT PEDAL CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE MAIN ROTOR RPM'S BEGAN TO DECAY. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND IMMEDIATELY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE REAR SKIDS STRUCK THE GROUND. THE CFI WAS ABLE TO REGAIN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK SOME ROCKS AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT; THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO FOLLOW ANOTHER HELICOPTER ON DEPARTURE AND THE DUAL STUDENTS DELAY IN CORRECTING THE INADVERTENT YAW. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH THE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE PRECEDING DEPARTING HELICOPTER; THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE AND THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA308

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1991 N549SM Parflite, Inc. 0 Riverside, CA sub

Location