Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7319V, Friday 30 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7319V
MSN: 502-0012
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:9183 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bono, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING LOWER THAN HE THOUGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND IMPACTED A RICE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBJECT CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA093

Location