Accident Cessna 414 N4232C, Thursday 29 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4232C
MSN: 0532
Total airframe hrs:4022 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION DUE TO AN ENGINE SURGE. HE LANDED FAST, LONG, AND HARD. THE TIRES BLEW ON LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMMAND TO PROPERLY FLARE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE APREHENSION/ANXIETY OF THE PILOT DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA166