Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 N4016B, Thursday 29 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation
Registration: N4016B
MSN: 6043
Total airframe hrs:7590 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34-AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED FOUR AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS. WHILE TAXIING OUT FOR THE FIFTH FLIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUT REVEALED THAT THE INNER LOWER TUBE ASSEMBLY FRACTURED AT A BOLT HOLE DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the main gear inner lower tube assembly due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA306