Accident Robinson R22-B N23517, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22-B
Owner/operator:Complete Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N23517
MSN: 2231
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:702 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CONDUCTING A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE HELICOPTER NORTHBOUND AT LOW LEVEL, PARALLELING A BEACH. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN ABRUPT CLIMB TO ABOUT 150 FEET, FOLLOWED BY A RAPID DESCENDING 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN TO GO SOUTHBOUND. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS COMPLETING THE TURN AND STILL DESCENDING, IT STRUCK THE BEACH IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING COLLISION AVOIDANCE MANEUVERS BY BEGINNING A TIGHT 36O DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain proper main rotor RPM, altitude, and airspeed during the performance of a steep turn. Inadequate in-flight planning and overconfidence in the pilot's abilities were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA302

Location