Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6637Q, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6637Q
MSN: 167
Total airframe hrs:8385 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borup, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ada, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SEVEN CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1971 N530Y Ab Leonard Avi 0 Jennings, LA w/o

Location