Accident Cessna 195 N9836A, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9836A
MSN: 1957529
Total airframe hrs:5367 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pray, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mobridge, SD (KMBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RWY 3, AND THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY DURING GROUND ROLL AND IMPACTED A DITCH. THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PIC FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA163

Location