Accident Aero Commander 100 N4134X, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4134X
MSN: 233
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST UP RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROLS BY FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD SEPARATED AND THE THROTTLE POWER LEVER LINKAGE RETAINER WAS MISSING. AN OVERHAULED CARBURETOR WAS INSTALLED ON MAY 5, 1993.

Probable Cause: CONTROL CABLE SEPARATION DUE TO THE THROTTLE POWER LEVER LINKAGE NOT BEING SECURED BY RETAINER RESULTANT FROM IMPROPER INSTALLATION. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA219

Location