Accident Cessna 172N N4884G, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airman's Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N4884G
MSN: 17273431
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purcell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Gainesville, TX (KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A NIGHT DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND THE INSTRUCTOR MADE THE FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM ATTACHMENT STUD HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE SEPARATED STUD SUBSEQUENTLY LODGED UNDER THE #3 INTAKE VALVE MECHANISM AND THE CORRESPONDING PUSH ROD WAS BENT. THE ENGINE AND SUBJECT PARTS HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 2,903.5 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING WHICH WAS NECCESITATED BY THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE POWER LOSS WAS A RESULT OF THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM ATTACHMENT STUD. A FACTOR WAS THE NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA216

Location