Accident Cessna 172 N51409, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pacific Flight Services
Registration: N51409
MSN: 17274309
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3101 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLIGHT FOR A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 20 TO FOLLOW A LARGE HELICOPTER. THE CONTROLLER CAUTIONED THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE EXISTING WAKE TURBULENCE. WHILE NEARING THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOME TURBULENCE AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED MORE SEVERE TURBULENCE AND COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY FAILING TO ALLOW ENOUGH TIME FOR THE ROTOR WASH TO DISSIPATE BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE APPROACH. THE WAKE TURBULENCE (ROTOR WASH) WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA298

Location