Accident Cessna 150E N6197T, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6197T
MSN: 15060897
Total airframe hrs:3705 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, SC
Destination airport:Fairview, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF AFTER A ONE HOUR DELAY FOR FOGGY CONDITIONS. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE CHECKED A NEARBY ATIS AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, AND THEY WERE REPORTING IFR CONDITIONS. HE REACHED HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND OBSERVED THAT IT WAS 'PARTIALLY FOGGED IN.' HE ELECTED TO CIRCLE THE AIRFIELD UNTIL CONDITIONS IMPROVED. THE WEATHER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE FURTHER, AND THE PILOT ENTERED IMC. HE THEN ELECTED TO DESCEND AND LOOK FOR AN OPEN FIELD SINCE HIS FUEL STATUS WAS LOW. HE BROKE OUT OF THE WEATHER, AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD AFTER TWO ATTEMPTS. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AFTER LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE FOG AND LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA133

Location