Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9044J, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Tamarack Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N9044J
MSN: 38-82A0012
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH THE PA-28, N9044J, AND THE PA-38, N91357, WERE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 26 WHEN THEY COLLIDED ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, AND ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THEY REPORTED THEIR POSITION ON UNICOM. HOWEVER, SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO WERE MONITORING THE RADIO STATED THEY ONLY HEARD THE PILOT OF THE PA-38 REPORT HER POSITION. THE RADIOS OF THE PA-28, N9044J, WERE FOUND TUNED TO THE UNICOM FREQUENCY OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE PA-28, N9044J, TO PROPERLY TUNE HIS RADIOS, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE PA-38, N91357.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA136