Accident Balloon Works 7B-15 N9067Y, Saturday 24 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works 7B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9067Y
MSN: F7B-315
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING ALOFT FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES, THE FLIGHT OF FOUR BALLOONS ENCOUNTERED INCREASED WINDS ALOFT. THE PILOTS COLLECTIVELY ELECTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, A PASSENGER FAILED TO ASSUMED THE PROPER POSITION AND SUSTAINED A LEG FRACTURE ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE BRIEFED HER PASSENGERS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, WHILE ALOFT, AND JUST PRIOR TO LANDING ON THE PROPER POSITION TO ASSUME FOR THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO ASSUME THE PROPER LANDING POSITION AS INSTRUCTED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: THE HIGH WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA086

Location