Accident Cessna 177 N30170, Friday 23 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30170
MSN: 17701096
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD ORIGINALLY INTENDED TO MAKE A NON STOP TRIP, FOUND IT NECESSARY TO MAKE AN UNPLANNED STOP AFTER HE HAD ALREADY REACHED CRUISE ALTITUDE. THIS CAUSED HIM TO EXECUTE A SECOND UNPLANNED TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO RETURN TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. THIS, ALONG WITH A CONSTANT HEADWIND OF APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS, RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT CONSUMING MORE FUEL THAN THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED WOULD BE BURNED EN ROUTE. BECAUSE HE BASED HIS FUEL BURN FIGURES PRIMARILY ON HIS EXPERIENCE DURING PREVIOUS TRIPS IN THIS AIRCRAFT, HE THOUGHT HE HAD FUEL REMAINING, EVEN THOUGH THE GAUGES READ EMPTY PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE UNFAVORABLE WINDS, A DARK NIGHT, AND TREES IN THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA158

Location