Accident Piper PA-46 N888CD, Thursday 22 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-46
Owner/operator:Sutton Holdings, Inc.
Registration: N888CD
MSN: 46220067
Total airframe hrs:619 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOLDING TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 22 WHILE WAITING FOR WEATHER TO CLEAR WEST OF THE AIRPORT. HE NOTICED THERE WAS GOOD WEATHER TO THE EAST AND ELECTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A TAILWIND ON RUNWAY 11, THE SHORTEST RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT BUILDING FAST ENOUGH, SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, WHICH WAS WET. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO WET SAND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND, WET RUNWAY, AND SOFT TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA161