Accident Cessna 150L N7457G, Thursday 22 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Navy Lemoore Flying Club
Registration: N7457G
MSN: 15074661
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6210 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lemoore, CA (KNLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND GOT TOO LOW AND EXECUTED A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH FULL FLAPS AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ON. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER WITHOUT TURNING OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP. HE THEN RETRACTED THE FLAPS WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH, DELAY IN RAISING THE FLAPS, AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA294

Location