Accident Cessna 206G N756AH, Monday 19 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Northwestern Aviation
Registration: N756AH
MSN: U20603932
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5879 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelly River Bar, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THE GRAVEL RIVER BAR TAKEOFF DISTANCE AS 750 FT, AND THAT IT WAS ADEQUATE FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE RIVER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF DATA SHOWS THAT A 3300-LB AIRPLANE WOULD REQUIRE A GROUND RUN OF APRX 740 FT ON A SMOOTH PAVED SURFACE AT 15 DEG C. THE AIRPLANE WAS STC'D WITH EXTENDED WING TIP FUEL TANKS WHICH INCREASED THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT 200 LBS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE TAKEOFF DISTANCE WAS AVAILABLE. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA121

Location