Accident Piper PA-39 N8975Y, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39
Owner/operator:Proflight, Inc.
Registration: N8975Y
MSN: 39-141
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking a multi engine class certification check ride. The pilot examiner stated that the applicant pilot had been flying a Piper PA23-160 for his multi engine training. The PA23 cockpit is set up with the landing gear selector handle on the right side of the power quadrant and the flap selector on the left. The PA23 was in the maintenance shop and the applicant was given the Piper PA39 for his flight test. The PA39 cockpit is set up with the landing gear selector handle on the left side of the power quadrant and the flap selector on the right. The examiner stated that during the traffic pattern he personally checked that the landing gear handle was in the DOWN position, with three green indicator lights. The aircraft made a normal landing. The examiner said that during the landing roll out his attention was distracted momentarily by locating the radio microphone. When he looked up again, the examiner saw the aircraft settling down on the runway with the landing gear selector handle in the UP position. According to the pilot's statement, he said that he was reaching for the flap handle to retract the landing flaps and mistakenly moved the gear handle instead.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent movement of the landing gear selector switch to the up position. A factor in the accident was the difference in cockpit switch layout between the PA23 and PA39 aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA291

Location