Accident Hancock- Harris PITTS SPECIAL N3186, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Hancock- Harris PITTS SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Steven Curelop
Registration: N3186
MSN: HH1
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independent Hil, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Washington, MD
Destination airport:Indiana, PA (KIDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT/PLANNING PREPARATION HE MISREAD THE FUEL GAGE. HE REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH ALMOST EMPTY TANKS AND RAN OUT OF FUEL MINUTES LATER. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOR WEATHER PROBLEMS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BACKYARD COLLIDING WITH A SHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA125

Location