Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N2008, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thompson Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N2008
MSN: 349B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyndmere, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RETURNED FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE NEGLECTED TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION THE CONDITION OF THE LANDING STRIP DUE TO THE AMOUNT OF RAIN WHICH HAD FALLEN IN THE AREA OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME MIRED IN THE MUD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID HAVE THE OPTION OF LANDING ON AN ASPHALT RUNWAY, BUT STATES HE DECIDED TO LAND ON THE GRASS STRIP IN AN EFFORT TO TRY AND SAVE THE AIRPLANE'S TIRES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain. Factors in the accident are the wet and soft turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA263

Location