Accident Raven S-60A N2809D, Monday 12 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2809D
MSN: S60A-403
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he was initiating a takeoff for a local area solo flight. When the balloon was ready for liftoff, the student reportedly used the phrase 'crew weight off' in a customary voice call during the takeoff maneuver. Three of the four ground crewman released their hold on the basket, while the fourth individual did not let go. The basket rose rapidly and the fourth ground crewman let go of the basket at an estimated height of 30 to 40 feet above ground level. The fourth crewman fell to the ground and sustained multiple bone fractures.

Probable Cause: the failure of the injured ground crewman to release his hold on the basket in a timely manner when instructed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA289

Location