Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9780, Monday 12 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9780
MSN: 1275
Total airframe hrs:10796 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccrory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AGRICULTURAL PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR A WILLOW TREE AND A DITCH AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CYLINDER FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1992 N9780 Trites Air Service 0 Gillette, AR sub

Location