Accident Cessna U206 N90236, Sunday 30 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90236
MSN: U206-0280
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, between Nassau and Pitts Town -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Pitts Town Airport, Pitts Town, Bahamas (PWN/MYCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Presumed written off and crashed into the sea (destroyed) June 30, 1991 when went missing on a flight between Nassau International Airport, Nassau, New Providence Island, and Pitts Town Airport, Pitts Town, Crooked Island, Bahamas. All six person on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA91WA176 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17356&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90236