Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B N7113E, Saturday 10 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:Looking Up Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N7113E
MSN: F8B-119
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frenchtown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UNEVENTFUL 45 MINUTE BALLOON FLIGHT, A LONG DRAG LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A HAY FIELD. NEAR THE END OF THE DRAG LANDING, THE BALLOON FLATTENED OUT SPREAD ACROSS THE STUBBLE OF THE HAY FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE BURNER WHILE EXITING THE GONDOLA. THE FLAMES FROM THE BURNER IGNITED THE STUBBLE UNDERNEATH THE ENVELOPE, SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSING THE ENVELOPE TO BURN.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE BURNER AFTER THE LANDING, CAUSING THE TERRAIN TO BURN AND SUBSEQUENTLY IGNITING THE BALLOON ENVELOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA118