Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8522V, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8522V
MSN: 2282R
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:PZL WSK PZL-3S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bono, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FULLY LOADED WITH CHEMICAL WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM THE 2,500 FOOT DIRT STRIP. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AND STRUCK A THREE FOOT HIGH LEVEE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. AFTER FLYING AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES TO BURN OFF FUEL, THE PILOT EXECUTED A NO GEAR LANDING BACK AT THE AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND APPEARED TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE LENGTH OF THE STRIP DID NOT ALLOW FOR AN REJECTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE BEING EXCEEDED BY THE PIC. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SAFELY REJECT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1984 N8522V Private 0 Monette, AR sub
6 March 1990 N8522V Whited Flying Service 0 Monette, AR sub
27 July 1998 N8522V Private 0 Brownfield, TX sub

Location