Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8967P, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:G W W Commanche, Inc.
Registration: N8967P
MSN: 24-4424
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (5CO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED. AS A RESULT, WHEN THE PILOT PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN HE HAD NO GEAR LIGHTS. HE STATED THAT THE MANUAL SYSTEM APPEARED TO BE IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR THE GEAR TO BE DOWN AND LOCKED, BUT DURING LANDING ROLL, HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA074

Location