Accident Beechcraft A36 N4325W, Tuesday 6 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Equity Resources Inc.
Registration: N4325W
MSN: E-528
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:(5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE, AND THEN IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND TORE AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2012 N4325W Herman Hassinger Architects 2 Near Interstate 93 in Hooksett, New Hampshire sub