Accident Cessna 402B N44NC, Saturday 31 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Associated Air Service
Registration: N44NC
MSN: 402B0852
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Bimini (MYBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THIS ACFT DISAPPEARED ON A FLT FROM FT LAUDERDALE, FL TO BIMINI, BAHAMAS. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ACFT FLT PLAN WAS ACTIVATED BY RADIO. THIS WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. AN ITAP RADAR READOUT REVEALED AN ACFT FLT THAT DEPARTED AT THE APPROPRIATE TIME. THIS TARGET HEADED FOR BIMINI, & AFTER ABOUT 10 MIN, SLOWED TO 90 KTS AIRSPEED. ABOUT 4 MINUTES LATER THE TARGET ENTERED A 5400 FPM RATE OF DESCENT AND DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR. TWO WITNESSES SAW AN ACFT CRASH INTO THE WATER NEAR BIMINI BETWEEN 0830 AND 0900 ON 3/31. THE MISSING ACFT DEPARTED FT LANDERDALE AT 0823 ON 3/31/84. THE INJURY INDEX & ACFT DAMAGE ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39093