Accident Cessna 177 N29499, Monday 5 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29499
MSN: 17700895
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. AFTER ADDING POWER, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A DITCH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA124

Location