Accident Raven S-60A N35GS, Monday 5 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35GS
MSN: S60A-226
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Coloma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A 40 MINUTE LOCAL FOR HIRE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO AN OAK TREE STUDDED FIELD FOR LANDING. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD USED THIS FIELD FOR LANDINGS ON 12 TO 15 OCCASIONS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE BASKET GRAZED A TREE TOP. THE PILOT SAID THE TREE CONTACT SLOWED THE BALLOON'S PROGRESS SLIGHTLY, BUT DID 'NOT DEFLECT THE BALLOON FROM ITS FLIGHT PATH.' THE BALLOON BASKET MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 30 FEET BEYOND THE TREE IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS A 'STAND-UP LANDING, WITH LITTLE OR NO DRAG ACROSS THE GROUND.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE INJURED PASSENGER'S ANKLE 'WENT OUT FROM UNDER HER AND TWISTED, BREAKING THE ANKLE IN THREE PLACES.'

Probable Cause: the passenger's injury to an ankle during the landing touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA279