Accident Cessna 206 N1801Q, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Alaska Bush Carriers
Registration: N1801Q
MSN: U20602925
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOATPLANE PILOT WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT TO MEET FISHERMEN AND TRANSPORT THEM TO A DIFFERENT LOCATION. AFTER LANDING ON A RIVER, THE PILOT WAS STEP TAXIING INTO A SIDE CHANNEL THAT WAS USED TO LOAD AND OFFLOAD PASSENGERS. HE STATED THAT AS THE FLOATPLANE WAS COMING OFF-THE-STEP (SLOWING), IT HIT A SUBMERGED SANDBAR THAT COULD NOT BE SEEN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SUBMERGED SAND BAR AND THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1996 N1801Q Alaska Bush Carriers 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub

Location