Accident Cessna 150M N704QR, Thursday 1 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Carl Scott And Larry Wagner
Registration: N704QR
MSN: 15078794
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5228 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haswell, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT, THE ALTERNATOR FAILED AND THE STUDENT FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THE FAILURE. THE LORAN, WHICH HE WAS USING FOR NAVIGATION, FAILED SO HE SWITCHED TO THE VOR. THAT ALSO FAILED AND HE THEN NOTICED HIS FUEL GAUGES WERE LOW AND THOUGHT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A RURAL ROAD AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL WHICH PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES ENDURANCE. THE ACTUAL DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS 1 HOUR AND 45 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE: ALTERNATOR FAILURE, FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES, AND FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1996 N704QR Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub
8 September 2015 N704QR Private 0 Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, WA sub

Location