Accident Mooney M20J N3740H, Wednesday 30 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3740H
MSN: 24-0917
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3BC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE PROBLEM AND HE WAS IMMEDIATELY CLEARED TO LAND. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND AS HE APPROACHED THE DEPARTURE END, HE ESTABLISHED A VERY HIGH CLIMB ANGLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR POWERLINES AND TREES. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN HEAVILY WOODED AREA IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED CORROSION AND CORROSION PITTING THROUGHOUT THE INTERIOR OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND THE RESULTANT OVERSHOOT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. FACTORS WERE THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA201

Location