Accident Cessna 152 N714UW, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sussex Aviation
Registration: N714UW
MSN: 15279452
Total airframe hrs:6728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE BALLOONED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTIONS AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA269

Location