Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4112D, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N4112D
MSN: 8353004
Total airframe hrs:13107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gambell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGAM)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT A REMOTE VILLAGE AIRSTRIP, A PASSENGER DEPLANED FROM ONE SCHEDULED COMMUTER AIRPLANE AND INTENTIONALLY WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC OF ANOTHER COMMUTER AIRPLANE WITH RUNNING ENGINES. NEITHER OPERATOR, NOR THE VILLAGE, HAD AN EMPLOYEE ON SCENE AT THE TIME. DURING MEDICAL TREATMENT THE PATIENT SAID THAT SHE HAD ATTEMPTED SUICIDE BY WALKING INTO THE RUNNING PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: INTENTIONAL PERSONAL INJURY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PERSON'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION, AND THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT PROCEDURES/AIRPORT STAFF BY THE OPERATOR(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1985 N4112D Bering Air 0 Savoonga, AK sub

Location