Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N6719Q, Saturday 26 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6719Q
MSN: 2300
Total airframe hrs:5095 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vince, ND (3ND0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S LANDING APPROACH WAS TOO SLOW, RESULTING IN A STALL. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED IN A SMALL GRAIN FIELD JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA232

Location