Accident Bede BD-4 N2849, Saturday 26 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2849
MSN: 238
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SECOND PILOT HAD JUST REBUILT THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. HAVING NEVER FLOWN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND HAVING NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS, HE ASKED ANOTHER PILOT, WHO ALSO DID NOT HAVE ANY TIME IN TYPE, TO FLY WITH HIM ON THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT AS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. AFTER PERFORMING SOME AIRWORK, THE SECOND PILOT THEN FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH AN 18-INCH HIGH GRAVEL MOUND SEPARATING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION IN NOT TAKING TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. IN ADDITION, NEITHER PILOT HAD ANY EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE, AND THE SECOND PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA266

Location