Accident Cessna 172N N76107, Saturday 26 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Precision Air
Registration: N76107
MSN: 17268126
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOCATING THE AIRPORT AT POINT LOOKOUT, MISSOURI, THE PILOT CIRCLED TO LOSE ALTITUDE TO LAND. SHE STATES SHE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT UNICOM ON THE FIELD FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY, BUT GOT NO ANSWER. SINCE SHE DID NOT HEAR ANY OTHER TRAFFIC IN THE AREA, SHE PROCEEDED TO MAKE A PATTERN FOR LANDING. SHE CAME IN TOO FAST AND THE PLANE BALLOONED, SO SHE ELECTED FOR A GO-AROUND. ON HER NEXT APPROACH, SHE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDE PATH, AND HER FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA229