Accident Cessna 152 N89133, Friday 25 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Christopher & Laura Cliburn
Registration: N89133
MSN: 15282643
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36II)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 3 OPERATING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIR FILTER WAS HEAVILY LOADED WITH TRAPPED DIRT, AND HAD THE APPEARANCE OF A LONG TIME IN SERVICE. ITS MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS REPLACEMENT AT 100 OPERATING HOURS OR ANNUALLY, WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST.

Probable Cause: failure to replace a dirty air filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA228

Location