Accident Mooney M20C N7131V, Friday 25 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7131V
MSN: 20-0032
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS SETTLING, THE PILOT SAID '...ALL OF A SUDDEN THE TAIL LIFTED UP, WENT TO THE RIGHT, WE WERE HEADED ACROSS THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE.' THEN, JUST AS SHE WAS PULLING BACK THE POWER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT SOME 'MARSHY' LAND, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA231

Location